PRIVACY POLICY

At STRUT FITNESS STUDIO, we respect your privacy. This privacy policy explains how STRUT FITNESS STUDIO may collect, use, and share information about you through its Website or app. Since this policy may change over time as we modify or expand our services, we suggest you check from time to time to understand how we treat your personal information. Your use of this Website and its services constitutes your agreement to STRUT FITNESS STUDIO using information about you according to this privacy policy.

Terms of Sale

By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price. Memberships will always be confirmed by email or written notice.

In order to contract with Nourish and STRUT Fitness, you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. STRUT FITNESS MEAL Prep retains the right to refuse any request made by you. If your order is accepted we will inform you by email and we will confirm the identity of the party with which you have contracted. This will usually be STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP or may in some cases be a third party. Where a contract is made with a third party STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP is not acting as either agent or principal and the contract is made between yourself and that third party and will be subject to the terms of sale which they supply you. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card used to place your order, and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods. The cost of foreign products and services may fluctuate. All prices advertised are subject to such changes.

(a) Our Contract.

When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgment e-mail confirming receipt of your order: this email will only be an acknowledgment and will not constitute acceptance of your order. A contract between us will not be formed until we send you confirmation by e-mail that the goods or Membership which you ordered have been dispatched to you. Only those goods listed in the confirmation e-mail sent at the time of dispatch will be included in the contract formed.

(b) Pricing and Availability.

Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions, and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any goods or services which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or canceling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as canceled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund. Additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the ‘Total Cost’.

(c) Payment.

Upon receiving your order we carry out a standard authorization check on your VISA, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card through WIX PAYMENTS  to ensure there are sufficient funds to fulfill the transaction. Your card will be debited upon authorization being received. The monies received upon the debiting of your card shall be treated as a deposit against the value of the goods or membership you wish to purchase. Once the goods or membership have been dispatched and you have been sent a confirmation email the monies paid as a deposit shall be used as consideration for the value of goods or membership you have purchased as listed in the confirmation email. All transactions are secured through a 128bit Certificate for all website communications.

(d) Meals / Subscription Changes.

Changes to subscriptions or meal selections must be made by Sundays, 4pm or Tuesdays, 4pm. 

(e) Pauses / Cancellations / Refunds.

Pause Wednesday at 5:00 PM. After this time orders enter the production schedule and are unable to be removed. Refunds will not be issued for meals in production. To pause or cancel your account please log into your account and click on "Pause" or Cancel". Refunds will not be issued for meals that have been delivered.

(f) Statement Regarding Food Allergies.

If you have any allergies, you must notify STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP prior to making an order. If you are a current STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP customer, and discover that you have an allergy, or develop an allergy, you must notify STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP immediately. Failure to notify STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP of new allergies will limit STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP liability for any and all damages to the cost of the order. Failure to notify STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP of existing allergies will absolve STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP of all liability for damages. The eight most common food allergens are as follows: milk, eggs, peanuts, and tree nuts (such as almonds, cashews, and walnuts), fish (like bass, cod, flounder), shellfish (including crab, lobster, and shrimp), soy and wheat. Please be advised that some meals may contain these allergens and also contain the no-calorie sweetener, stevia. If you’re allergic to any of these items, you should know that we prepare foods in our kitchens with these ingredients, and while we make every effort not to do so, we cannot guarantee that there won’t be any cross-contamination with your other meals. Food allergy reactions can range from mild to severe. If you have any food allergies we advise you to exercise extreme caution when ordering from STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP. If you have moderate to severe allergies we cannot recommend STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP for you. STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP may offer some gluten-free meals but these meals are not prepared in a gluten-free facility. If you have any questions regarding your food allergy, please contact us. 818.674.1312

(g) Not Medical Advice.

The information presented on this Website is in no way intended as medical advice or as a substitute for medical treatment. This information should only be used in conjunction with the guidance and care of your physician. Consult your physician before beginning any diet, nutrition, or fitness plan offered through the Website. Your physician should allow for proper follow-up visits and individualize your diet, nutrition, or fitness plan as appropriate. Nothing stated or presented on the Website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Our in-house dietician is meant to offer internal advice to our staff on meal composition, but not to be interpreted as medical advice for our clients. Always seek the advice of your physician or another qualified healthcare provider if you have any questions regarding a medical condition, your diet, nutritional supplements, an exercise regimen, or any other matter related to your health and well-being.

(h) Diabetes.

Our meal delivery program is not intended to meet the needs of individuals living with diabetes. If you are an individual living with diabetes, you agree to participate in a meal delivery program only with the express consent of your physician. Our meals are intended for use only by healthy adult individuals. They are not intended for use by minors, pregnant women, or individuals with any type of health condition which could be adversely affected by diet.

(i) Food Storage.

STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP accepts no responsibility for damages related to meals that have been improperly stored. After meals are delivered they should be refrigerated promptly. Failure to promptly refrigerate meals will absolve STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP of any liability or responsibility for damages related to meals that have been improperly stored after delivery.

(j) Website terms of use.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your user account and refuse any and all current or future use of this website, or any portion thereof by you. You agree not to assign, transfer or sublicense your rights as a registered user of this website. You further agree to not register for more than one account, create an account on behalf of someone else, or create a false or misleading identity on this website.

(k) Communications.

When you visit the STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP website or sign up for meal PICKUPS fromSTRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP, and send us information for processing your order, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications (including legal notices) from us electronically. We may communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. In addition, STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP may deliver communications (including legal notices) to you at the street address provided in your STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP membership account. Finally, STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP may deliver communications to you by any means set forth in any other STRUT FITNESS MEAL  PREP policy or notice published on the Website.

ic when possible, we do not assume any liability in claims of being 100% organic, Non-GMO, Local or Gluten Free.

What information do we collect?

Currently, sturtfitnessstudio.com gathers information from you (such as name, email address, business and home address, age, zip code, and travel preferences) strictly for contact purposes when users opt to fill out an email submission form to inquire about our company and membership. In some cases, we ask for other optional information, including additional contact information and certain demographic information (such as phone number and gender).

How do we use your information?

We may use your information for purposes, including to provide and service your STRUT FITNESS STUDIO membership, to provide member support, to provide and service the STRUT FITNESS STUDIO website and app, to communicate special offers, promotions, and information about our company to you via email and via text message, and to compile usage statistics and other data regarding the use of the Web site services.

How do we use your email information?

At STRUT FITNESS STUDIO, we respect your privacy concerns. We collect email information to provide a more personalized and relevant experience. For example, if you give us your email address when you inquire about membership, request a free trial guest pass, or sign up, we will send you emails about exclusive offers, news at STRUT FITNESS STUDIO and new club openings. If you have previously opted out of receiving emails from us, providing updated information will act as an 'opt back-in.' If you want to opt-out of receiving promotional emails, click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of all of our emails. Although we strive to update our email list as frequently as possible, you might receive another contact before we can remove you. Please note that you will continue to receive Member Services-related communications of your member account. In addition, STRUT FITNESS STUDIO may use any of your contact information held on file (including Email, Mailing, Phone & Fax) to communicate with you about day-to-day administrative activities, such as freeze requests online purchases, and important service alerts.

 

How do we use your phone number?

If you provide your mobile telephone number, you consent to receive SMS text alerts from STRUT FITNESS STUDIO, and you confirm that you are the customary user of the phone number submitted. Text alerts may be sent using an automated dialing system. Your consent is not a condition of purchasing any goods or services and may be revoked at any time, including by responding STOP to any SMS text alert you receive. Message and data rates may apply.

 

How we share your information:

We may share your information in the following ways:

 

With third-party vendors: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. We may disclose your information to third parties for the following purposes, including tracking purposes, to charge your credit card (or process your check or money order, as appropriate), fill your order, improve the functionality of our site, perform statistical and data analyses, deliver your order and deliver promotional emails to you from us, removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance and targeted advertising, and providing customer service. For example, we must release your credit card number to confirm payment; and release your mailing address information to the delivery service to deliver products you ordered. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

 

We share the following categories of information about you for a business purpose:

•Identifiers; and

•Internet or other electronic network activity information.

 

For legal reasons and to protect STRUT FITNESS STUDIO: We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is necessary to comply with law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of STRUT FITNESS STUDIO, LLC, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

 

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our Website. For example, a cookie enables us to remember the region or specific club page you have visited, so you do not have to select that club or region again the next time you return to our site. You can set your Internet browser (like Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer) to warn you every time a cookie is sent or turn off all cookies. See your browser's Help menu for these instructions. However, by disabling your cookies, you will not have access to some features that enhance your user experience on our site.

 

California Rights

If you are a California resident, subject to applicable law and verification, you may have the following rights about personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

 

Right to Know: You may request a copy of the following related to the information we collect about you:

• the categories of personal information we have collected about you;

• the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

• the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

• the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and

• the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

 

Right to Delete: You may request that we delete any personal information we have collected from you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via one of the following methods:

• Email us your request at jason@strutfitnessstudio.com

 

We do not discriminate against you based on you exercising any of the above rights.

 

Other Rights

If you are a California resident, you may also request certain information about our disclosure of information about you to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year by contacting us as below.

 

If you are a member under 18 years of age and a California resident, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on our Website. To ask the removal of such information, please get in touch with us as below. Upon receiving such a request, we will ensure that the data is not publicly available on our Website, but the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems and databases.

 

Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. We do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

 

How do we protect children on our Website?

We are committed to making a safe environment for children on our site. Therefore, when we collect information for membership inquiry purposes, users are informed they must be at least 18 years of age or have parental consent to provide us with personally identifying information. In addition, we encourage parents to monitor children's Internet use to keep them safe while navigating strutfitnessstudio.com and all other areas of the Internet.

 

Does this Privacy Policy apply to external links found on this Web site?

While this site may contain links to other sites, please note that when you click on one of these links, you are 'clicking' away from strutfitnessstudio.com to another Web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

 

How can you contact STRUT FITNESS STUDIO?

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, other areas of our Web site or our clubs, please contact us at jason@strutfitnesstudio.com